Privacy Policy

www.londonpaediatricsurgeon.com is maintained by Paedsurg Limited (Companies House registration 08161855), with address 82 Witham House, 13 Enterprise Way, London SW18 1GB. At Paedsurg Limited we are committed to the privacy of our users. That is why we want to offer you clear and transparent information about the way in which we treat your personal data, so you can freely determine if you wish to provide us with your data.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Introduction

By providing personal data on the website under the domain www.lodonpaediatricsurgeon.com and its respective subdomains, either through the use of the contact form, or as a result of establishing a relationship with Paedsurg Limited, you give your consent for your data to be treated with the purpose of managing your relationship with Paedsurg Limited, as well as receiving information that may be of interest to you.

What data do we manage from you?

In order to provide the service you need, we store and process one or more of the following personal data:

  • Full name of the contact person

  • Contact phone number

  • Email address

  • Medical records

  • IP address

  • Cookies: When you browse the web you are providing us with some information about the pages you are viewing (for example, your search preferences)

We may collect personal information about you from other people when we obtain medical reports or when we liaise with your family, employer, health professional or other treatment or benefit provider.

The information we hold about you may include sensitive personal information. We may collect this information during contacts we have with you or from the clinics Mr Clarke works within, who provides this information about you.

How do we use your data?

We use your personal information to provide you with our services and to improve and extend our services. We will always ask you for your consent to use this personal information, which will be kept as part of your medical records and, if you change your mind, you are able to withdraw this consent at any stage. This will not affect the care or service you receive from us.

At Paedsurg Limited we will strictly respect the confidentiality of the personal data that you provide us. We will only share your personal data with third parties, as long as it is necessary to process your requests, when there is a legal obligation or if you have previously given us your consent. In particular, we will not sell, rent or transmit your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes without your express consent.

Information about you may be shared with other healthcare professionals, such as your General Practitioner, Hospital Consultants, Therapists and others involved in your care. We ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal information are protected by contractual restrictions and service monitoring.

To protect your data, we have implemented the corresponding security measures to prevent unauthorized access, alteration or loss of your personal data. Yet it is your responsibility to:

  • Keep any passwords and other information secret

  • Log off when you have finished using our website services

  • To maintain good internet security

We only use your personally identifiable information to respond to your requests and provide you with the corresponding service and to maintain business relationships informing you of products and services that may be of interest to you.

The suppression of the stored personal data takes place in case its knowledge is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which it had been stored, if its storage is prohibited for other legal reasons, or if you revoke your consent.

Securing your information

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We have put in place physical, electronic and operational procedures intended to safeguard and secure the information we collect. All our website data is held under SSL to ensure transmission of the data remains encrypted between our server and browser.

Your rights under GDPR

You as an individual have rights as follows:

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data

  • The right to have your personal data corrected in case of inaccuracy and to have incomplete personal information completed.

  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data

  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data

  • The right to erasure of your personal data

  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it.

  • The right to move your personal data (Data Portability)

  • The right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact@londonpaediatricsurgeon.com

How to request access, rectification or cancellation of the use of your data?

If you want to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of your personal data by Paedsurg Limited, you can do so at any time and free of charge in the following ways:

  • By email (email) to contact@londonpaediatricsurgeon.com, with the subject “cancellation of personal data”.

  • Through written and signed request sent by ordinary mail to our address: 82 Witham House, 13 Enterprise Way, London SW18 1GB, United Kingdom

This communication by email or regular mail must contain:

  • Name and surname of the applicant

  • Petition in which the request is specified

  • Email address with which you signed up

  • Photocopy of your ID or passport

  • Postal address and contact telephone number

Cookies

We inform you about our cookie policy. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your browser in order to facilitate navigation through the Site, generating reports on visits, site traffic and website statistics. Cookies are used in a dissociated manner and never associated to an identifiable person. If you are not interested in the use of cookies, you can configure your browser to accept or reject all cookies by default by setting your browser to maximum privacy.

We might change this Cookie Policy at any time. If we make some changes, we will let you know either by email or by posting it in our platform. If you do not agree with the new Cookie Policy your only option is to stop using our website.

Phishing or False Emails

Please have in mind that we do not ask for personal information such as your user name, password or credit card number via email. Hence if you receive an email that appears to be from us requesting this kind of information and inviting you to click on a link, it is very likely that it is sent by phisher or internet fraud. If this happens, please let us know.

If you have any doubt regarding our Privacy Policy, we encourage you to contact us and ask us whatever questions you may have.